The 23rd Annual B. Iden Payne Awards

presented by Austin Circle of Theaters

1996 - 1997 Nominees & Winners

Winners in red

|| Special Recognition Awards ||

|| Productions || Play || Musical || Children's ||

|| Leads || Actor/Play || Actress, Play || Actor/Musical || Actress/Musical || Actor/Children || Actress/Children ||

|| Features || Actress/Play || Actor/Play || Actor/Musical || Actress/Musical || Actor in a Children's Production || Actress in a Children's Production ||

|| Directors || Play || Musical || Children's Production ||

|| Music Director || Choreographer || Original Script ||

|| Design || Set || Lighting || Sound || Costume ||

|| Corporate Award ||

 

Special Recognition Award

This year there were three winners of the lifetime achievement award. This is the first time in ACoT history more than one lifetime achievement award was awarded.

Michael Jaroschy
Eva Paloheimo
Alice Wilson

PRODUCTION, PLAY

The Birthday Party (Critical Mass)
Craving Gravy (UT Drama)
Jack & Jill (Zachary Scott)
Julius Caesar (Vortex)
A Perfect Ganesh (Different Stages)
Shakin' the Mess Out of Misery (First Stage)
Sylvia (Zachary Scott)
Vinegar Tom (UT Drama)

PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

The Gospel at Colonus (Zachary Scott)
Grease (St. Edward's)
Panoptikon (Vortex)
Peter Pan (Austin Musical Theatre)
Ruthless! (Zachary Scott)
Sweeney Todd (Live Oak)
Water (Refraction Arts Project)

PRODUCTION, CHILDREN'S

The Christmas Schooner (Austin Theatre for Youth)
Deep in the Heart of Texas (Children of Light Players)
Olympian Tales (Mary Shaver)
The Hardy Boys In the Mystery of the Haunted House (Austin Theatre for Youth)
Tales of a Fourth-Grade Nothing (Zachary Scott Theatre Project Interact)
The Velveteen Rabbit (kidsActing)

LEAD ACTOR, PLAY

Scott Allegrucci (Deviant Craft)
Michael Arthur (Craving Gravy)
Marc Balester (A Perfect Ganesh)
Dan Dietz (The Battle of San Jacinto)
Jim McQueen (Sylvia)
Marco Perella (Jack & Jill)
Michael Stuart (Cyrano de Bergerac)
LEAD ACTRESS, PLAY
 
Roxy Becker (Pale Idiot)
Roxy Becker (The Ravaging)
Emily Balanoff (Sylvia)
Sonja Parks (dyke/warrior-prayers)
Molly Rice (The Battle of San Jacinto)
Meredith Robertson (Jack & Jill)
Karma Stewart (Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery)
Catherine Uldrich (Why We Have a Body)
Amy L. Washburn (Craving Gravy)
 
LEAD ACTOR, MUSICAL
 
Timothy C. Curry (Gospel at Colonus)
Mick D'Arcy (Panoptikon)
Jonathan Freeman (Peter Pan)
William Earl Ray (Gospel at Colonus)
Dan Sullivan (Guys & Dolls [Friends Summer Musical])
Joe York (Ruthless!)
Joe York (Sweeney Todd)

LEAD ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Kara Bliss (Guys & Dolls [Friends Summer Musical])
Kristi Lynes (Peter Pan)
Andra Mitrovich (Love, Janis)
Linda Nenno (Into the Woods)
Laura Powell (Once Upon a Mattress)
Meredith Robertson (Ruthless!)
Janis M. Stinson (Gospel at Colonus)

LEAD ACTOR, CHILDREN

Tommy McDonald (Velveteen Rabbit)
Daniel Shea (Velveteen Rabbit)
Dan Sullivan (Christmas Schooner)
Adrian Walter (Monkey King)

LEAD ACTRESS, CHILDREN

Cara Briggs (Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing)
Jessica Calvello (Monkey King)
Sarah French (Velveteen Rabbit)
Linda Nenno (Christmas Schooner)
Julie Slim (Deep Heart Texas)
Eliza Wren (Hardy Boys)
 
FEATURED ACTOR, PLAY
 
Martin Burke (A Family Affair)
Joseph Gibson (subUrbia)
Kevin Madden (Glass Menagerie)
Jason A. Phillips (A Perfect Ganesh)
Everett Skaggs (Shadowlands)
David Stahl (Sylvia)
Greg Wise (Vinegar Tom)

FEATURED ACTRESS, PLAY

Aimee McCormick (Glass Menagerie)
Paula Rester (Why We Have a Body)
Susan Romweber (Vinegar Tom)
Janelle Schremmer (Vinegar Tom)
Cynthia Taylor-Edwards (Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery)
Johanna Whitmore (Julius Caesar)

FEATURED ACTOR, MUSICAL

Ron Berry (Water)
John W. Robinson (Gospel at Colonus)
Roderick D. Sanford (Gospel at Colonus)
Scott Schroeder (Peter Pan)
William Walden (Woody Guthrie's American Song)
Kenneth Williams (Gospel at Colonus)
Dana Younger (A Saga of Billy the Kid)
FEATURED ACTRESS, MUSICAL
 
Lauren Adrian (Grease)
Judy R. Arnold (Gospel at Colonus)
Kara Bliss (Once Upon a Mattress)
Sharron Bower (Peter Pan)
Barbara Chisholm (Ruthless!)
Jacqui Cross (Gospel at Colonus)
Felicia A. Dinwiddie (Gospel at Colonus)
Gretchen Kingsley (Woody Guthrie's American Song)
Meta Rosen (Ruthless!)
Janis Stinson (Ruthless!)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A CHILDREN'S PRODUCTION

Ev Lunning Jr. (Hardy Boys)
Maurice Ripke (Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing)
Richard Woolsey (Velveteen Rabbit)
 
 
FEATURED ACTRESS IN A CHILDREN'S PRODUCTION
Erin Byrne (Velveteen Rabbit)
Erika Hagler (Velveteen Rabbit)
Carla Nickerson (Deep in the Heart of Texas)
Brandi Wilsher (Monkey King)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Daniel Alexander Jones (Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery)
Kati Koerner (Craving Gravy)
Kirsten Kern (Pale Idiot)
Barry Pineo (Birthday Party)
Alice Wilson (Jack & Jill)
Alice Wilson (Sylvia)
Laura Worthen (Vinegar Tom)
DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Bonnie Cullum (Panoptikon)
Allen Robertson (Woody Guthrie's American Song)
Dave Steakley (The Gospel at Colonus)
Dave Steakley (Ruthless!)
Scott Thompson & Richard Byron (Grease)
Scott Thompson & Richard Byron (Peter Pan)
David Yeakle (Saga of Billy the Kid)
Dana Younger (Water)
 
 
DIRECTOR OF A CHILDREN'S PRODUCTION
Mary Alice Carnes (Deep in the Heart of Texas)
DeDe Clark (Velveteen Rabbit)
Rick Schiller (Christmas Schooner)
Rick Schiller (The Hardy Boys...)
 
 
MUSIC DIRECTOR
Noel Alford (Velveteen Rabbit)
Fred Barton (Peter Pan)
Shawn Gough (Grease)
Allen Robertson (The Gospel at Colonus)
Allan Robertson (Ruthless!)
Allen Robertson (Sweeney Todd)
Morris Stevens Jr. (Christmas Schooner)
William Walden & Alice Spencer (Water)
 
CHOREOGRAPHER
Christopher Boyd (Once Upon a Mattress)
Rod Caspers (Branson or Bust)
Bryan Green & Connie Brockman (Lucifa)
Scott Thompson & Richard Byron (Grease)
Scott Thompson & Richard Byron (Peter Pan)
Dave Steakley (The Gospel at Colonus)
Dave Steakley (Ruthless!)
David Yeakle (Saga of Billy the Kid)

ORIGINAL SCRIPT

David Bucci (Stranger Desire)
Erik Ehn, The F@HP Co. & Friends (Enfants Perdus)
Graffito (Mad lzm)
Kirk Lynn (Pale Idiot)
Ruth E. Margraff (The Battle of San Jacinto)
Kirk Smith (A Tale of Two Cities)
John S. Walch (Craving Gravy)
T.J. Walsh (Random Acts of Kindness & Senseless Beauty)

SET DESIGN

Kim Koym (Shakin'the Mess Outta Misery)
Christopher McCollum (Peter Pan)
Christopher McCollum (Sylvia)
Michael Raiford (The Gospel at Colonus)
Michael Raiford (Ruthless!)
Leilah Stewart (Vinegar Tom)
Jim Weisman (Once Upon a Mattress)
Joe York & Don Toner (Sweeney Todd)

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jason Amato (Panoptikon)
Jason Amato (Saga of Billy the Kid)
Don Day (Jack & Jill)
Scott Hochhalter (Vinegar Tom)
Laura J. Sandberg (Sweeney Todd)
Sherri Stovall (Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery)
Robert Whyburn (The Gospel at Colonus)
Robert Whyburn (Once Upon a Mattress)
Robert Whyburn (Peter Pan)
 
SOUND DESIGN
 
Lisa Byrd (Once Upon a Mattress)
ethos (Panoptikon)
Kevin Freedman (ClayAngels)
Jimy Gunn (Ten Feet Down & Looking Up)
Gunn Brothers (Glass Menagerie)
Mae McDonnell (Gospel at Colonus)
Mac McDonnell (Ruthless)
J. Daniel Stanley (Vinegar Tom)
COSTUME DESIGN
Pamela Wolf Fletcher (Julius Caesar)
T'Cie Mancuso & Chad Salvata (Panoptikon)
Sara Medina-Pape & Beth Colton (Twelfth Night - St. Ed)
Michael Raiford (Ruthless!)
Cindi Turnbull-Langley (Guys & Dolls - Summer Musical)
Simone Williams (Vinegar Tom)

CORPORATE AWARD

Quadralay Corporation (accepted by Bill Hoover)